Consonant alternation in verbs

1. Changes in stem-final consonants in the present and future perfective

These alternations (a reflection of the historical development of verbs) take place in the present, as well as in those forms of the future perfective which are based on the present.

There are a limited number of verbs which undergo these alternations (usually fundamental verbs of Slavonic origin), and the most significant ones are listed below under each category. However, many verbs with apparently similar stems do not undergo alternation (so double-checking in the orthographic dictionary is strongly recommended).

These consonant changes (together with vowel alternations) relate not just to verbal forms but, also, to other parts of speech derived from them. For example, «лягти - ляжу» (to lie down, perfective infinitive) is related to «лежати» (to be lying down), «ліг» (past), and gives rise to «ліжко» (bed), «лігво» (den, lair), «залежний» (dependent) etc. So an awareness of the interplay of consonants will considerably increase learners’ comprehension of the language.

For 1st conjugation verbs the stem-final consonant of the infinitive changes to a different consonant in all persons of the present tense. For example, for the verb «різати» (to cut) the «з» in the infinitive changes to «ж» in all persons of the present:

різати – ріжу (I cut), ріжеш, ріже, ріжемо, ріжете, ріжуть

This alternation also applies to the future perfective of the verb, which is formed by adding a prefix to the infinitive:

порізати – поріжу (I will cut), поріжеш, поріже, поріжемо, поріжете, поріжуть

For 2nd conjugation verbs the stem-final consonant of the infinitive changes to a different consonant in the first person singular of the present tense, then changes back to the consonant of the infinitive for all other persons. For example the «с» in the infinitive of «просити» changes to «ш» in the first person singular, then back to «с» for the remaining persons:

просити – прошу (I ask), просиш, просить, просимо, просите, просять

This alternation also applies to the future perfective of the verb, which is formed by adding a prefix to the infinitive (and also to passive past participles):

попросити – попрошу (I will ask), попросиш, попросить, попросимо, попросите, попросять

2nd conjugation alternations also apply to passive past participles (where relevant), for example: запросити – запрошений, народити – народжений, розмістити – розміщений.

The most significant verbs in each alternation category are given below. The alternations also apply to compounds, for example, пекти – печу, запекти – запечу, припекти – припечу.

Notes:

1.1 Alternation of з ➝ ж

1st conjugation: казати – кажу, кажеш.

Other 1st conjugation verbs like this:

мазати – мажу
лизати – лижу
різати – ріжу
в’язати – в’яжу

2nd conjugation: возити – вожу, возиш.

Other 2nd conjugation verbs like this:

лазити – лажу, лазиш

1.2 Alternation of с ➝ ш

1st conjugation: писати – пишу, пишеш.

Other 1st conjugation verbs like this:

чесати – чешу
тесати – тешу
Also: слати (to send) – шлю, шлеш

2nd conjugation: носити – ношу, носиш.

Other 2nd conjugation verbs like this:

мусити – мушу, мусиш
просити – прошу, просиш
гасити – гашу, гасиш
косити – кошу, косиш
красити – крашу, красиш
місити – мішу, місиш
повісити – повішу, повісиш*
вкусити – вкушу, вкусиш*

1.3 Alternation of г ➝ ж

1st conjugation: могти – можу, можеш.

Other 1st conjugation verbs like this:

берегти – бережу
стерегти – стережу
стригти – стрижу
лягти – ляжу*
Also: гнати – жену, женеш

2nd conjugation: бігти – біжу, біжиш (exceptionally for a 2nd conjugation verb, the «ж» is retained throughout the present tense, and does not revert to «г»).

1.4 Alternation of х ➝ ш

1st conjugation: брехати – брешу, брешеш.

Other 1st conjugation verbs like this:

колихати – колишу (also колихаю)
дихати – дишу (also дихаю)

1.5 Alternation of д ➝ дж

2nd conjugation: ходити – ходжу, ходиш.

Other 2nd conjugation verbs like this:

сидіти – сиджу, сидиш
радити – раджу, радиш
водити – воджу, водиш
провадити – проваджу, провадиш
садити – саджу, садиш
щадити – щаджу, щадиш
лагодити – лагоджу, лагодиш
шкодити – шкоджу, шкодиш
холодити – холоджу, холодиш
родити – роджу, родиш
будити – буджу, будиш
глядіти – гляджу, глядиш

1.6 Alternation of т ➝ ч

1st conjugation: хотіти – хочу, хочеш.

Other 1st conjugation verbs like this: compounds of «хотіти».

2nd conjugation: платити – плачу, платиш.

Other 2nd conjugation verbs like this:

летіти – лечу, летиш
тратити – трачу, тратиш
світити – свічу, світиш
смітити – смічу, смітиш
крутити – кручу, крутиш
тремтіти – тремчу, тремтиш
вертіти – верчу, вертиш

1.7 Alternation of к ➝ ч

1st conjugation: плакати – плачу, плачеш.

Other 1st conjugation verbs like this:

скакати – скачу
пекти – печу
кликати – кличу
ткати – тчу
смоктати – смокчу
топтати – топчу
товкти – товчу
втекти – втечу*

Note: This alternation also applies to the archaic «ректи – речу» ( a good example of a word which is now rarely used, but whose derivatives e.g. «речення, наріччя, наречена» are very much part of the contemporary language).

1.8 Alternation of зд ➝ ждж

2nd conjugation: їздити – їжджу, їздиш.

Other 2nd conjugation verbs like this: compounds of «їздити», also a few other rarely-used verbs.

1.9 Alternation of ст ➝ щ

2nd conjugation: чистити – чищу – чистиш.

Other 2nd conjugation verbs like this:

мастити – мащу, мастиш
щастити – щащу, щастиш
містити – міщу, містиш
мстити – мщу, мстиш
гостити – гощу, гостиш
злостити – злощу, злостиш
постити – пощу, постиш
шелестіти – шелещу, шелестиш
свистіти – свищу, свистиш
блистіти – блищу, блистиш
простити – прощу, простиш*
пустити – пущу, пустиш*

1.10 Alternation of ск ➝ щ

1st conjugation: плескати – плещу, плещеш (also плескаю).

1.11 Alternation of с ➝ д

1st conjugation: класти – кладу, кладеш.

Other 1st conjugation verbs like this:

вести – веду
красти – краду
брести – бреду
прясти – пряду
сісти – сяду*
впасти – впаду*

Also: іти (to go) – іду, ідеш; an old form of this verb was «істи» (itself probably derived from «ідти»); this alternation has also partly survived in the present tense of «їсти» (їм, їси, їсть, їмо, їсте, їдять), «дати» (дам, даси, дасть, дамо, дасте, дадуть) and verbs which are compounds of «-вісти».

1.12 Other alternations

A number of individual 1st conjugation verbs have alternations which are relics of their development. Given below are some of the more important ones:

бути – буду, будеш
їхати – їду, їдеш
йняти – йму, ймеш

Note: The verb «йняти» is still used today in phrases such as «йняти віру» and derivatives such as «(не)ймовірний»; the verb pair also gives rise to several important compounds such as «прийняти – приймати», as well as a large number of other parts of speech derived from it.

2. Omission of consonants

2.1 Omission of «с»

1st conjugation: плести – плету, плетеш.

Other 1st conjugation verbs like this:

цвісти – цвіту
плисти (пливти) – пливу
Also: клясти – кляну (also see 3.3 below)

3. Insertion of consonants

3.1 Insertion of «в»

1st conjugation: жити – живу, живеш (the «в» also occurs in many derivatives, for example, «живити, живий, живлення»).

3.2 Insertion of «л» after stems ending in a labial or labio-dental consonant («б, в, м, п, ф»)

1st conjugation: сипати – сиплю, сиплеш («л» inserted in all persons of present).

Other 1st conjugation verbs like this:

клепати – клеплю (also клепаю)
капати – капле (also капає)

2nd conjugation: робити – роблю, робиш, робить, робимо, робите, роблять («л» inserted only in 1st person singular and 3rd person plural).

Other 2nd conjugation verbs like this:

спати – сплю
любити – люблю
знайомити(ся) – знайомлю(ся)
ловити – ловлю
бавити(ся) – бавлю(ся)
ставити – ставлю
цікавити(ся) – цікавлю(ся)
ловити – ловлю
мовити – мовлю
ломити – ломлю
терпіти – терплю
томити(ся) – томлю(ся)
тямити – тямлю
хропіти – хроплю
відновити –відновлю*
з’явитися – з’явлю(ся)*

3.3 Insertion of «н» before present tense endings

1st conjugation: тяти (also тнути) – тну, тнеш (and all persons).

Other 1st conjugation verbs like this:

жати – жну
клясти – кляну (also клену)
зап’ясти – запну*
тяг(ну)ти – тягну
мерз(ну)ти – мерзну
одяг(ну)ти – одягну*
почати – почну*
досяг(ну)ти – досягну*
встиг(ну)ти – встигну*
стати – стану*

Notes:

Previous | Next

Back Top
Part of the collection of resources at UkrainianLanguage.uk
© 2016 Marta Jenkala