Vowel alternation in verbs

Vowel alternations applying to verb forms may mark change of tense, aspect, mood or, in verbs of motion, type of movement. The principal alternations are «оі» and «еі», although other alternations apply to limited sets or forms of verbs.

1. Alternation of о ➝ і

1.1 This alternation applies to important verbs which have short forms in the past, where «о» of the infinitive and the feminine singular, neuter singular and plural forms alternates with «і» in the masculine singular:

могти – міг (but могла etc.)
рости – ріс (but росла etc.)
волокти – волік (but волокла etc.).

1.2 The alternation also applies, in the imperative, to verbs with stems in «-ой-», when the open syllable of the infinitive changes to a closed one:

стояти – стій
боятися – бійся.

2. Alternation of е ➝ і

2.1 This alternation applies to important verbs which have short forms in the past, where «е» of the infinitive and the feminine singular, neuter singular and plural forms alternates with «і» in the masculine singular, for example:

берегти – беріг (but берегла etc.)
стерегти – стеріг (but стерегла etc.)
везти – віз (but везла etc.)
пекти – пік (but пекла etc.)
вести – вів (but вела etc.)
нести – ніс (but несла etc.)
плести – плів (but плела etc.)
мести – мів (but мела etc.)
брести – брів (but брела etc.)
текти – тік (but текла etc.)

Also: ректи – рік, рекла (archaic/poetic), and its present-day compounds, e.g. зректися – зрікся (but зреклася etc.).

2.2 The vowel «і» in the imperfective infinitive alternates with «е» in the perfective, for example:

замітати – замести
заплітати – заплести
витікати – витекти.

2.3 The vowel «е» in the unidirectional form alternates with «і» in the multidirectional:

летіти – літати.

3. Alternation of а/я ➝ и/і

3.1 The «я» of the infinitive and the feminine singular, neuter singular and plural forms alternates with «і» in the masculine singular short form:

лягти – ліг (but лягла etc.).

3.2 The vowels «а/я» preceding the imperfective infinitive ending alternate with «и» in the perfective, in verbs including:

рішати – рішити
позичати – позичити
вивчати – вивчити
кінчати – кінчити
дозволяти – дозволити
замовляти – замовити
повторяти – повторити
зупиняти – зупинити
відчиняти – відчинити.

3.3 Imperfective «и» alternates with perfective «а/я» in verbs formed with prefixes, including:

починати – почати
розтинати – розтяти.

3.4 The vowels «и/і» in unidirectional forms of verbs alternate with «а» in their multidirectional forms:

пливти/плисти – плавати
лізти – лазити.

3.5 The vowels «і» and «я» alternate in the infinitive and future perfective:

сісти – сяду.

3.6 The vowels «я» and «і» alternate in the infinitive and future perfective:

зняти – зніму (also other compounds: обняти – обніму, відняти – відніму, підняти – підніму).

4. Alternation of о ➝ а

4.1 The vowel «а» in the imperfective alternates with «о» in the perfective infinitive:

допомагати – допомогти (and other compounds of «-магати / -могти»)
скакати – скочити
хапати – схопити.

Note: This vowel change also occurs in alternative forms of verbs, for example, ламати – ломити, ганяти – гонити.

5. Alternation of и ➝ е

5.1 The vowel «и» in the imperfective infinitive alternates with «е» in the perfective of verbs formed with a prefix, for example:

вмирати – вмерти
витирати – витерти
здирати – здерти
пожирати – пожерти.

6. Alternation of е ➝ о

6.1 The vowel «е» in unidirectional forms of verbs of motion alternates with «о» in multidirectional ones, for example:

нести – носити
везти – возити
вести – водити
брести – бродити.

6.2 The vowel «о» in the infinitive alternates with «е» in the present tense (also imperative):

молоти – мелю.

7. Alternation of е ➝ я

лежати – лягати.

8. Other vowel changes

8.1 The epenthetic vowel «е» is inserted either in the infinitive or present tense of verbs where the stem contains a consonant cluster:

брати – беру
перти – пру
терти – тру.

Note: these verbs take «и» in forms with prefixes, for example, забирати, запирати, натирати.

8.2 The epenthetic vowel «о» is inserted in the past tense masculine singular form of «іти» and its compounds:

(п)іти – (п)ішов, but (п)ішла etc.

8.3 Alternation of various pairs of vowels between semantically-related transitive and intransitive verbs, for example:

висіти – вішати – повісити
сідати – сісти – садити.

8.4 Alternation of word-initial vowels with semi-vowels «у-в» and «і-й».

Although this is a different type of alternation, intended to break up consonant clusters occurring with preceding words (e.g. він іде but вона йде), awareness of this rule will increase comprehension of verbs and the parts of speech derived from them.

Previous

Back Top
Part of the collection of resources at UkrainianLanguage.uk
© 2016 Marta Jenkala